Drake King Contract

Drake King

INTERWIRE KANG
EAW ROSTER
Interwire Champion
Messages
280
Likes
338
Points
63
Location
The Kingdom
#1
DRAKE KING SIGN UP

The King
CHARACTER INFO:
Wrestling Name: Drake King
Real Name: Drake Miller
Pic Base: Seth Rollins (Primarily Black Hair [2016-] but for big events may use the blond streak [2015]
Nicknames: The King
Height: 6'1
Weight: 220 lbs
Date of Birth: March 29th, 1991
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY
Hometown: Charlotte, NC

GIMMICK:
Alignment: Cocky(and cowardly) Heel
Gimmick: Drake King is super egotistical. Aftet all, he's the self proclaimed "King". He believes he's the best and that whatever brand he's on, he is the sight to see. Drake King would do whatever it takes to win, or at least get an edge on his opponents. This includes cheating, making personal remarks, and taking whatever opportunity he sees in front of him. Drake would do whatever to get into his opponents head, but most of the time he doesn't say something unless he believes it's the truth.
Taunts:
-Having arms spread out, before beating chest, Often before a diving move
-Stomping on the ground before move [Shawn Michaels SCM taunt/ Rollins taunt before the Curb Stomp]
- Trash talking opponent [either as a heel, or against rival/enemies]
-At the turnbuckles, waiting for opponent to get up (Edge before his spear, Drew McIntyre before the Claymore, etc)
Bio:
Drake King built the early stages of his career chanting Ok, becoming one of the biggest acts in 2018. As he suffered humiliating losses, he later would become "Not Ok", turning his back on the fans. Now as the self proclaimed King of EAW, Drake King hopes to get whatever he wants, whenever he wants it, and he's not afraid of getting dirty to do so.
Achievements:
Indies:
- 6 Midcard Championships in small promotions, most of them no longer running.
Elite Answers Wrestling:
- #10 Highest Draw 2018
- Retired the Heart Break Boy
- 1x Interwire champion
- MVE #173 (Most Valuable Elitist)
- MVE #179 (BOTW + MOTW)
Entrance Music:
-"Ready for War" by Adelitas Way (January 2019-Current)
FPV theme: "Bury me Face Down" by Grandson
Old themes:
-"I'm Not Okay" by My Chemical Romance (December 2018-January 2019)
-"Revolution" by Pennywise (July 2018-December 2018)

Special entrance: Lights go out, with smoke filling the stage to the beginning of "Bury me Face Down". The lights turn on to reveal a red carpet rolled down the ramp, as Drake King makes his entrance wearing a crown and a King's robe
Sponsorships:
-Piledriver Athletics (2019-current)

WRESTLING INFO:
Wrestling Debut: 2007 (12 years)
Favorite match type: No DQ, or any match he has an advantage in
Least Favorite: Normal one on one
Favorite Weapon: A Branding Iron called "Drake Queen" (He's lonely)
Cheat: Often.. Like, very often. If there's any doubt in Drake's mind, he won't hesitate to resort to cheating if it means getting him the win.
Wrestling style: Technician

MOVESET:
Common strikes:
-Clothesline
-Dropkick
-Midsection super kick
-Elbows
-Bicycle kick
-SpringBoard Clothesline
-Forearms (Discus/Normal/Springboard)
-Roundhouse kick
-side kicks to legs
-Enzuigiri
-Pele kick
Common moves:
-Snap Suplex
-Brainbuster
-Hip toss
-Arm Drag
-Jumping Cutter
-Neckbreaker (normal/floatover/jumping)
-Snap DDT
-Tornado DDT
-Jumping/Running DDT
-Drop Toe Hold
-Hurricanrana
-Snap German Suplex
-Snap Dragon Suplex
-Dragon Screw
-Leg DDT
-Kneedrops to leg/arm/head
-Stomps to leg/arm/head
-Jumping Facebuster
Submissions:
-Crossface
-Rings of Saturn
-Arm/Kneebar
-Heel hook
-Sharpshooter
-Sleeper hold
-Cattle Mutilation
-Boston Crab
-Cobra Clutch
-Chickenwing
Common dives:
-Frog Splash
-Elbow drop
-Tope Con Hilo(for spots)
-Suicide dive(often 2 in a row)
-Moonsault (to either standing or down opponent)
-Blockbuster (from second or third rope)
Set up moves:
LEAVES OPPONENT STANDING/KNEELING. used before a signature or finisher, otherwise end with a normal strike/move, or any counters by opponent.
-"Laws in the Empire" (A forearm and a spinning back fist, followed by a gut kick [Most often finished with a Superkick])
-Midsection Superkick followed by Bicycle knee
Signature moves:
-Superkick to Kneeling Opponent
-Rolling Cutter, called "Heir to the throne"(Cross Rhodes for reference)
-Curb Stomp, called "Kneel to the King" (Sometimes to set up Phoenix Splash)
-Phoenix Splash
Finishing Moves:
-Falcon Arrow Called "Kings Wasteland"
-Pedigree, called "Miller Light" (named this to mock Malcolm Jones after defeating him)
-Sick Kick, called "The Guillotine" (main finisher)
Ultra Finisher:
- "Harsh Punishment" (Go to Sleep/Firemans Carry Kneestrike, causing opponent to drop to a knee, with Drake following it up with a Guillotine [Sick kick] off of the ropes)

Notes:
-Doesn't care what he has to do to win, in contrast to himself as a face
-Drake can't handle losses very well, he'll either find an excuse, find some way around losing (not getting pinned in a multi man match), or take out his anger either in an attack or on his next opponent.
-Drake is a good Christian boy and does not like to swear
 
Last edited:

Ronn Bank$

Administrator
Staff member
EAW ROSTER
EAW Hall of Famer
Messages
845
Likes
1,069
Points
93
#7
Welcome to EAW, you have been sorted to Showdown, please be on the lookout for the card to be posted this weekend and youll find yourself on it
 

Latest posts

CHAMPIONS

Upcoming Events

Fight Grid

Partners

eWmania Top 100 eFeds