Jake Smith

Jake Smith

The Trendsetter
EAW ROSTER
Messages
1,142
Likes
1,159
Points
113
Location
Somewhere Better Than Here
#1




BASIC INFORMATION

Real Name: Jacob Ryan Smith
Wrestling Name: Jake Smith
Picture Base: Adam Cole
Current Nicknames: The Industry Ruler, The Rising Breed, The Trendsetter, The Future Of EAW
Date Of Birth: November 9th, 1994
Age: 25
Height: 6’1’
Weight: 210
Hometown: Venice, California
Resides In: Atlantic City, New Jersey


CHARACTER INFORMATION

Disposition/Alignment: Ruthless Heel
Character: Jake Smith is a man out for redemption, a cold determination that drives him back to that mountaintop that he truly desires. After losing the PURE Championship at Pain For Pride XIII, it's set Jake on a journey, a journey to not just redeem himself and come back, but be better than who he was before, truly it is the only way. The man formerly known as 'The Mightiest One' is out for blood, and he's not taking any prisoners.


RINGSIDE INFORMATION

Solo Theme Music:
"War" - Grandson
Special Entrance: N/A
Sponsorships:
L'Orèal (2019-Present)


MOTIVATIONS

Motivations for Competing:
Fame - Jake Smith is in it for the fame. He wants to be recognized, he wants to be on all the posters that are plastered on the walls that are branded Elite Answers Wrestling. Jake Smith wants to be remembered as one of the best and he's not stopping till he gains that.
Glory - Jake wants the moment. It should be known that any moment he takes he seizes it. If there's anything he'd want it's to get the glory.
Chance At Gold - It's kind of obvious everyone wants this. Jake wants a title more than anything. It asserts his dominance and gives him that boost in morality. He's the Industry Ruler, and what's one without a title or two.
Tendency to Cheat: When Needed


IN-RING MOTIVATIONS

Wrestling Debut: 2007
Favorite Match Types: LEGO Table Match, Amputation Match
Favorite Weapon(s):
"The Ava Adoption Papers" - A sheet of paper with barbed wire laced around it.
"LEGO Table" - sometimes brought from under the ring or out into the ring during Jake’s entrance.
"The Chambers Family PTSD Invoker" - Barbed Wire Baseball Bat, can be found anywhere.
Least Favorite Match Types: Mud Wrasslin'
Wrestling Style: Calculated
In-Ring Achievements:
2x PURE Champion (Battle of Egypt 2019; Under Siege 2020)


COMMON MOVES

1. Headlock Driver
2. Bicycle Kick
3. Running Lariat
4. Spinning Elevated Sit-Out Powerbomb
5. Crossface
6. Superkick
7. Sharpshooter
8. Suicide Dive
9. Lifting Single Underhook DDT
10. Fisherman Suplex
12. Hooking Arm Drag
13. Short-Arm Clothesline
14. Baseball Slide
15. Fisherman Driver
16. 'Bomb Valley Death' Death Valley Bomb
17. Tiger Driver 91
18. Cradle DDT
19. Northern Lights Suplex
20. Wheelbarrow Suplex

SIGNATURE MOVES

1. 'crushcrushcrush' 3 Stiff Stomps To A Grounded Opponents Head
2. 'Cold Night Home' Shining Wizard
3. 'So Long And Good Night' Bomaye To A Kneeling Opponent
4. 'See You Never' Panama Sunrise/Flip Piledriver Jumping Off The Middle Turnbuckle
5. 'By Hook or by Crook' Elevated Double Chickenwing Wheelbarrow Facebuster
6. 'Last Dial' Double Underhook Lifting Piledriver


FINISHING MOVES

1. 'Top Peak Fall' Kneecap Brainbuster
2. ‘Abysmal Ending’ Elevated Butterfly DDT
3. 'Broken Wings' Snap Swinging Neckbreaker
4. 'King's Landing' Kneeling Back-To-Belly piledriver
UF. 'Plus Ultra' Snap Swinging Neckbreaker Off The Apron To The Outside


MANAGERS/NPC'S

Name: Kelsey Rich
Real Name: Karina Stephanie Maxwell
Role: NPC (Not a manager :mjcry:)
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 121 lbs
Picbase: Dakota Kai


MANAGER INFORMATION

I'm too lazy to write it out give me a few days.

MANAGER NOTES:

Also TBA

NOTES

- Jake is not afraid to trash talk his opponents, no matter who it is.
- Jake relies mostly on the future and isn't focused on what
 
Last edited:

CHAMPIONS

Upcoming Events

Fight Grid

Partners

eWmania Top 100 eFeds